?

Log in

No account? Create an account
May. 14th, 2006 @ 12:48 am Bannination
I just banned/deleted my first person in LJ. It felt somewhat liberating, though a bit anticlimactic.

The individual wasn't particularly bad, but this person had personally attacked and insulted two or three friends of mine in their ranting over the last half a year or so, and I realized I don't have to take it. I have the ability to ignore opinions, I don't HAVE to listen to them if I don't want to.

I have enough stress in my life as is, I don't need to gain more for no reason other than masochism.

I think this person can read it, so if they do. Again, nothing personal, but most of your entries cause me nothing but angst and frustration. I have to constantly bite my tongue and think of how not to make an ass of myself in your journal.

I honestly don't see why I should bother.
About this Entry
Pathiaicon
From:mulethunder
Date:May 14th, 2006 05:04 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
This person should know who they are, yes? I get paranoid about my behavior sometimes.
[User Picture Icon]
From:pathia
Date:May 14th, 2006 05:06 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I informed them, they know who they are. You wouldn't have been able to post as yourself had it been you.

My dealings with you are mostly IC. I have no arguments with out OOC.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture Icon]
From:pathia
Date:May 14th, 2006 05:25 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I love you, you big goof. I might not wanna hear what you say, but I'm not gonna stop listening to your advice. Just don't expect me to take all of it ;-)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture Icon]
From:shadowfox24
Date:May 14th, 2006 06:34 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
*taps comment button*

Wow, it's actually not me.
[User Picture Icon]
From:pathia
Date:May 14th, 2006 06:49 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Nah. We disagree on politics and religion. That's different, those just don't get to me as deeply. I can shrug those off and not dwell on them. Other things, not so much.
[User Picture Icon]
From:galis
Date:May 14th, 2006 07:00 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Random dragon zrrrberting!

I know it's not me because we don't really know eachother other than by mutual journalness ;) I do like to read yours, because we're like crazy opposites though. In a good way!
[User Picture Icon]
From:llyander
Date:May 14th, 2006 07:14 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
And we disagree on... Uhm... Almost everything.

But it's not me! ;P
[User Picture Icon]
From:pathia
Date:May 14th, 2006 07:46 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Do we? I'm not exactly like I used to be politically :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:ilthuain
Date:May 14th, 2006 09:08 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
*looks about suspiciously*

The canary in the coal mine has fallen. Best behavior now, chaps.
[User Picture Icon]
From:amberinside
Date:May 14th, 2006 12:08 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I just had to check ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:ionotter
Date:May 14th, 2006 04:37 pm (UTC)

Meh...

(Permanent Link)
I tend to treat my home and journal much like a middle-eastern household.

When someone arrives at my home, they are my guests. I am honor-bound to protect them in every way. Likewise, when they enter my home, they are honor-bound to act in a manner that befits a proper guest. Do not harm me or those in my home, avoid speaking ill of my other guests and never use me or my guests to conduct an attack on someone else.

If they can't deal with that, then they can leave. I prefer that they do it on their own, but if they need to be booted out...*shrugs*
[User Picture Icon]
From:doodlesthegreat
Date:May 14th, 2006 05:14 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I try to keep the snarkiness limited to my own journal, unless the discussion is allowed to be that way by the owner of the one I'm posting in. For the most part, I'm too bloody tired to make the effort to come up with the true bitterness most of the time.
From:vulpnikov
Date:May 14th, 2006 09:47 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I don't think it worked, I think I can still comment...
[User Picture Icon]
From:cetasdolphin
Date:May 15th, 2006 01:37 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I didn't think I was that opinionated but being of sound mind I like to think we are friends even if we haven't met offline.
[User Picture Icon]
From:zannyvix
Date:May 15th, 2006 02:40 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I gnaw on you! Rawr! =D
From:kk_kitsune
Date:May 15th, 2006 02:59 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
*Tentatively comments...*

Eep? It isn't MEEE!!!
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture Icon]
From:delphshadow
Date:May 16th, 2006 09:27 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Just because everyone else did this, I'm gonna do it too... :P

Naw, I already knew it wasn't me. We don't have big enough arguments... yet. Fortunately, I'm sure you still haven't read my LJ, a fact that makes me peachy happy!